- ZERO -

HARSH CHEMICALS

99% plant-based ingredients, every formula from Abyssian includes the highly nutritious Abyssinian oil.

At Abyssian, plants are at the centre of all things important: from the communities growing, harvesting and extracting them sustainably, to our formulas in which they are the heart and soul. The expertise of the laboratories we work with helped to craft products as beautiful on the inside than on the outside.

After discovering the precious benefits of the Abyssinian seed extract, a pure oil used by African women for centuries, our botanical experts have strived to research the best extracts to combine it with and answer our customers’ main hair concern: healthy and beautiful hair.

While we aim at producing the most natural products possible, we also have to select some ingredients for the efficacy or the protection they bring to the formulation. We however assess each one and challenge it towards the Environment Working Group’s database to ensure absolute safety. Our 8-free chart also guarantees full transparency on what you are buying by checking the icons for every product.

We source our oil from local farmers in South Africa who can harvest additional crops by cultivating water-sufficient Crambe in periods where water is too scarce to grow other plants.



After the harvest, the roots remaining in the soil act as a fertilizer. Cultivation of the Abyssinian plants requires far fewer fungicides and fertilizers than for instance the local sunflower fields are treated with, and artificial irrigation can be omitted making it one of the most sustainable crops.



After the harvest, the seeds are cold-pressed locally without the use of solvents, thus both limiting the impact on the environment and strengthening local economy. The oil obtained is GMO-free and ECOCERT approved.

Abyssinian oil partly owes its haircare benefits to its uncommon fatty acid profile with a content of over 60% of C22 Erucic acid, a very long chain fatty acid, and high contents of Omega-9 (Oleic) and Omega-6 (Linoleic) fatty acids. It also holds high contents of tocopherols (vitamin E), and phytosterols which help with antioxidative stress as well as promote cell renewal.

The essential fatty acids contained in the oil comprise a greater proportion of the lipid layer and contribute to hair's elasticity and aid ceramides in keeping the cuticle scales attached to the hair shaft. C22 in particular can loosen up lipid membranes and make them more fluid and elastic, increasing both the hair’s resistance and its softness.

When used on the scalp, it facilitates the flowing off of natural surface fats of the skin, also helping it to balance the production of sebum. Abyssinian oil is also known to strengthen the natural barrier function of the skin and reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) by leaving a thin protective film.

ORIGINAL RANGE

0% Sulphates

0% Phosphates

0% Parabens

0% PAE's

0% DEA/TEA

DETOX RANGE
0% HARSH CHEMICALS

0% Pigment

0% Dimethicone/Silicone

0% Sulfates

0% Phosphates

0% Parabens/MI/MCI

0% PAE's

0% DEA/TEA

0% SLS/PEG

0% Gluten

JOJOBA

Simmondsia chinensis

Origin: South Africa

Benefits for hair: coating oil, helps to keep the moisture locked, antifungal properties
and promotes hair thickness and strength

WILD CELERY SEED OIL

Apium graveolens

Origin: North Africa

Benefits for hair fights hyper seborrhea, dandruff and itchiness, helps to improve hair texture, moisture and strength.

BLACK CASTOR OIL

Ricinus communis

Origin: Africa

Benefits for hairenhances growth and helps to reduce loss, penetrating oil with polar triglycerides for optimum cell absorption of amino acids.

WHITE HOREHOUND

Marrubium vulgare

Origin: South Africa

Benefits for hairreinforces hair structure and provides natural UV protection, anti-bacterial properties.

SHEA BUTTER

Butyrospermum parkii

Origin: West Africa

Benefits for hair: softens and nourishes damaged hair, soothes itchy scalp.

HYDROLIZED SILK

Bombyx mori

Origin: Asia

Benefits for hair: reduces hair breakage and forms a protective barrier on the hair to prevent moisture loss. Silk can hold up to 10,000 times its own weight of water.

WHEAT GERM OIL

Triticum vulgare

Origin: Mediterrean, Europe

Benefits for hairnourishes and conditions the hair, helps to promote new hair growth both in terms of length and the volume of hair.

ROMAN CHAMOMILE

Anthemis nobilis

Origin: North Africa

Benefits for hairsoothes the scalp and with anti-inflammatory properties, preserves light colour hair and protects against environmental pollution damage.

WHEAT PROTEIN

Triticum spp

Origin: Mediterranean, Europe

Benefits for hairadds volume, helps retain moisture, reduces the porosity of the shafts and improves smoothness.

OLIVE OIL

Olea europaea

Origin: Mediterranean, North Africa

Benefits for hairgood for curly, frizzy and damaged hair, penetrates the hair shaft and rebalances the hair's elasticity and ability to hold moisture. And promotes hair thickness and strength

ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Rosa damascena

Origin: North Africa, Central Asia

Benefits for hairscalp stimulant with antibacterial and sebum-regulating properties. 30 roses in each drop of essential oil.

BAOBAB OIL

adansonia digitata

Origin: Sub-Saharan Africa

Benefits for hair: regenerates and repairs damaged hair, penetrates the hair shaft, makes detangling easier while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp.

PRICKLY PEAR

Opuntia ficus-indica

Origin: North Africa

Benefits for hair: coating oil, helps to keep the moisture locked, antifungal properties and promotes hair thickness and strength.

CHIA

Opuntia ficus-indica

Origin: South Africa, Uganda, South America

Benefits for hairhigh omega-3 content helping hair regeneration, stimulates hair growth and helps locking in the natural moisture of the hair.

BACK TO TOP